Fresh & Young Brains Development Initiative

Acronynm
FYBDI
Other name
Other Acronym
FBI Nigeria
Mailing Address
Suite 7, 3rd Floor, Standard Plaza, Aminu Kano Crescent, Wuse 2, Abuja FCT Nigeria
Country
Equatorial Guinea
Telephone
234(0)7066817374
Organization Type
Non-governmental organization
Working languages
English
Geographic Area of Intervention
International
Activities/Actions Areas - Details
Economic and Social: Agriculture Biodiversity Children Citizenship and Governance Climate Change Development Disabled Persons Disarmament Education Energy Environment Extreme poverty Family Food Governance Habitat Human Rights Indigenous Peoples Information Justice Migration Peace and Security Private Sector Social Development Sustainable Development Values Violence Volunteerism Water Women/gender Equality Youth Gender Issues and Advancement of Women: Advocacy and outreach Capacity building Education and training of women Millennium Development Goals Policy advice Research The girl child Trafficking in women and girls Violence against women Women and the environment Women in power and decision-making Population: International migration Morbidity and mortality Reproduction, family formation and the status of women Social Development: Conflict Disabled persons Employment Indigenous issues Information and Communications Technologies Poverty Social policy Youth Sustainable Development: Agriculture Biodiversity Capacity-building Climate change Desertification and Drought Disaster management and vulnerability Education Energy Gender equality Health Human settlements Information for decision-making and participation Major Groups Partnerships Protecting and managing the natural resources Rural Development Sanitation Sustainable development for Africa Sustainable development in a globalizing world Waste Management
Mission
To advance attitudes,policies and actions that promote justice,social inclusion,social responsibility and meaningful participation for young people and encourages a more posi
Objectives
Ensure environmental sustainability Promote gender equality and empower women Eradicate extreme poverty and hunger Develop global partnership for development Reduce child mortality Achieve universal primary education
International affiliations
We belong to a lot of national and international networks.e.g. World Bank Youth Forum, RIO+20 Children n Youth Major Group,YOUNGO,AYICC,NigeriaCAN,Gender Climate Change Network,ECOWAS Non State Actors,Nigerian National Volunteer Network,etc
Main targeted members
4 staff.Over 500 volunteers
Source of income
Donations and grants from domestic sources Foreign and international grants Fees for providing consulting or research services
Organization Structure
Board of Trustees Management. CEO. Finance & Admin. PMU. Staff. Volunteers
Your Email
Comment

Your Name
Your Email
Your Phone
Enquiry

Email to:

Your Name:

Your Email:

Subject:

Free Joomla 2.5 Templates. The Global Network for Africa’s Prosperity (GNAP)
Design: FreeTemplateSpot

©